The geologic events causing oxygen isotopic alteration of sedimentary carbonate minerals in the rocks of the North and South Kitakami Belts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Geology, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKIYO Toshiro  Shinshu University, Geology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90115379)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoxygen isotopes / sedimentary carbonate / Oshima orogeny / isotopic alteration / South Kitakami belt / 酸素同位体 / 同位体再平衡 / 炭酸塩
Research Abstract
Carbon and oxygen isotope ratios were measured for calcite contained in non-metamorphosed calcareous clastic rocks from the North and South Kitakami Belts, northern Japan, ranging in age from late Permian to Cretaceous. The rocks studied include calcareous shales, calcareous sandstones, and diagenetic carbonate concretions. The calcite in the calcareous shales and sandstones has δ^<13>C values similar to that of marine limestones indicating its precipitation from seawater. On the other hand, δ^<18>O values of the calcite (+15.5‰ realative to SMOW, on an average) are lower than those of marine limestones by approximately 10‰, but remarkably uniform in spite of the diversity in its origin and in age. It is clear that calcite dose not retain its primary oxygen isotope ratios. The depletion in ^<18>O of the calcite is interpreted as being due to the result of isotope exchange with ^<18>O-poor aqueous fluids, which had infiltrated into the formations after the diagenesis.
The carbonates contained in the strata deposited after the Oshima Orogeny do not show any sign of oxygen isotope alteration. Thus it is considered that the lowering in δ^<18>O in the carbonates is related to the hydrothermal activity during the Oshima orogeny.