Project/Area Number |
16540422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hirokuni AIST, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Senior Research Scientist, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356725)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Geomagnetic excursion / Brunhes Normal Polarity Chron / VGP path / Relative paleointensity / Iceland Basin excursion / Sea level change / Core-Mantle boundary / Dipole magnetic field / 地中海 / バイカル湖 / 九州西方 / 相対磁場強度 / 氷期-間氷期サイクル / IMAGES |
Research Abstract |
Geomagnetic excursions during the Brunhes normal polarity Chron were reviewed and it was found that about 23 excursions exist and that 18 of them can be reliable with multiple records from other parts of the globe. Out of 23 excursions, 20 excursions can be correlated with the relative paleointensity minima of ODP Site 983, which may indicate that intensity of the Earth's magnetic field is low during geomagnetic excursions. The existence of large number of geomagnetic excursions during the Brunhes suggest that the Earth's magnetic field is rather unstable compared with the picture of the paleomagnetic field believed until now. A record of Iceland Basin excursion was obtained from Core Ver96-2, St. 7 in Lake Baikal, which gives Virtual Geomagnetic Pole (VGP) path on south Africa and Australia forming a counter clockwise circle around India. This is consistent with the other VGP paths from Lake Baikal and other records from North Atlantic and South China Sea, which suggests that the magnetic field during Iceland Basin excursion was dipoler as Laj et al. (2006) suggested. Two recent geomagnetic excursions were found from Core MD982195 at 14 and 6 ka, which can be correlated with the two excursions reported from Beijing, China at 14 and 5 ka (Zhu et al., 1998). These excursions can be generated by a differential rotation at the Core-Mantle boundary caused by a rapid rise in sea level due to melt water pulse 1A triggered by melt water discharge from Glacial Lake Aggasiz and by a sea level rise during Jomon transgression. The record of an excursion at 14 ka need careful investigation, because this part is affected by a disturbance seen in the anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility.