Sedimentological verifications on the depositional process by the large waves on the coastal area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NANAYAMA Futoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Senior Researcher, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 竜太  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTsunami / Tsunami deposit / Great earthquake / Sedimentation / Sedimentary structure / Typhoon and hurricane / Kuril trench / Hydoric experiment / 巨大津波 / 土砂移動 / 山体崩壊 / テフラ / 完新世 / 北海道東部太平洋沿岸 / 釧路市春採湖 / 根室市 / 500年周期 / イベント堆積物 / 湖沼環境 / 珪藻遺骸 / 沿岸湿原環境 / 厚岸町史跡国泰寺前 / プレート境界型地震 / 巨大地震津波 / 北海道東部 / 2003年十勝沖地震津波
Research Abstract
We summarized the science results of our research program during 2004-2006 as bellow.
(1)Based on modern tsunami sedimentation, such as the 1993 Hokkaido naisei-oki tsunami, 2003 Tokachi-oki tsunami and 2006 Java tsunami, we described typical sedimentary structures and sedimentary process by large tsunami waves.
(2)Twenty-two postulated tsunami deposits in the Holocene sediments cored from Lake Harutori-ko at Kushiro were already described by sedimentary methods and AMS^<14>C and tephrochronology dating. As a result of our study, we identified drastic changes of the diatom assemblages in this core. We infer that these changes were generated by repeated great earthquakes (M8.5) associated with large tsunamis along the Kuril subduction zone.
(3)The stratigraphic lacustrine cores of Lake Tokotan-numa at Akkeshi provides evidence for unusually prehistorical tsunamis and historical to modern tsunamis during the late Holocene. Especially, we found a historical tsunami deposits between Ko-c1 (1856) tephra from Komagatake and Ta-a (1739) tephra from Tarumai. We consider that this historical event can be contrasted with the 1843 Tenpo tsunami, which described in the old document Nikkanki of the Kokutai-ji temple at Akkeshi.
(4)According to our stratigraphic methods such as tephrochronology and AMS^<14>C dating, we identified twelve tsunami deposits in marsh deposits in Nemuro lowland area. In fact, these traces involve more layers than other large tsunami traces extending between Tokachi coast and Kiritappu marsh. In these facts, It has been concluded that it is necessary to estimate other tsunami sources off southern part of Kuril islands as well, other than tsunami sources caused by multi-segment of inter-plate earthquake such as off Tokachi and Nemuro areas.
(5)We tried presumptive hydraulic experiments in order to clarify the relationship between hydrodynamic characteristics and depositional process by tsunami waves.