Hydrogen analysis for geological samples by using high energy proton beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUBARA Tetsuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied/Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (10195852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Kimikazu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20312796)
KUROSAWA Masanori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50272141)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshydrogen analysis / melt inclusion / micro beam / elastic recoil coincidence spectrometry / hydrogen depth profile / density measurement / chromium diopside / quartz / 高エネルギーイオンビーム / マイラーフィルム / 阻止能 / 非破壊分析 / マグマの中の水分量 / 放射線 / 陽子ビーム / ERCS / 包有物 / マグマ中の水分量
Research Abstract
Hydrogen analysis for magmatic samples is quite important to investigate development and dynamics of magma. Melt inclusions found in the magmatic samples are considered to be specimen of melting magma trapped by the crystal. In order to analyze the melt inclusions which are typically hundred micro meters, we have developed micro beam irradiation system with 20 MeV proton beam.
For the hydrogen analysis in the geological samples, proton-proton elastic recoil coincidence spectrometry (ERCS) has been developed by using two charged particle detectors located at 45 degree with respect to the beam axis. The coincidence measurement is effective to detect hydrogen in the samples and to deduce hydrogen depth profile.
From calibration of the hydrogen concentration using Ti(H)(NIST), Mylar, Kapton, Polyethylene films, systematic error of the hydrogen measurement has been estimated to be less than 5 percent. Lower limit of the hydrogen determination is 1ppm and 20ng/cm2.
Melt inclusions gathered from Enda, Hatsuzaki, Hosoo, Tatekui, Gouroku, Kashiwakubo, Arayu, Koseki, Sakkabira, Konosaka, Inariyama and Muroo have been irradiated and analyzed. Andesite from Chichi Isle and olivine from Hawaii Isle have been analyzed. Chromium diopside from Hyatogawa, Kamisano and Mitsugozawa have been analyzed. A measured result of obsidian from Wadatoge is 1.0 wt. % (H2O) which agrees with a Karl-Fisher measurement.