Spectroscopic Observation of Electron Energy Distribution Function of Plasmas in a State of Non-Equilibrium Based upon Collisional Radiative Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (50231808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Haruaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Assistant Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (70262326)
SUZUKI Tatsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technologh, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Assistant Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (70323839)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicrowave discharge / Electron Energy Distribution Function / Excited states density / Collisional Radiative model / Druyvesteyn distribution / bi-Maxwellian distribution / Atomic line spectra of noble gases / Non-linear simultaneous equations / 分光計測 / 希ガスプラズマ / アルゴンプラズマ / 2温度分布 / 高エネルギーテール / プロセスプラズマ
Research Abstract
We discuss the effects of electron energy distribution function (EEDF) on the number densities of excited states of Ar I in a microwave discharge argon plasma in the pressure range of 0.1 to 10 Torr. We experimentally generate the microwave discharge argon plasma and find the electron temperature and density to be 5-12 eV and (1-4)×10^<11> cm^<-3>, respectively. Single probe analysis also shows that its EEDF is approximately Druyvesteynian, but with a large uncertainty. We measure the number densities of excited states of Ar I by spectroscopic examination. For numerical analysis, we obtain the number densities of, the excited states by using a collisional radiative model, substituting experimentally observed electron temperature and density. The number densities of excited states calculated by the collisional radiative model agree well with the experimental ones when we adopt the Druyvesteynian distribution as EEDF, whilst the Maxwellian distribution gives poor results.