A study of barrier discharge mechanisms using self-organized atmospheric pressure plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Associate Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (10235757)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdielectric barrier discharge / atmospheric pressure plasma / self organized filament / accumulated charge / Pockels effect / surface discharge / plasma display / electro optic crystal / プラズマ / 大気圧放電 / 自己組織化 / 表面電荷計測 / フィラメント
Research Abstract
We have conducted the experiment for clarifying relation between the accumulated charge on the dielectric in barrier discharges and discharge mode. In the experiments using an applied voltage with ringing parts, it was shown clearly that a uniform electric discharge mode is brought about by cancelling (or initializing) surface charge accumulated in the 1st pulse discharge by the 2nd relatively small pulse. Furthermore, we have constructed accumulated charge characterization equipment using the Pockels effect. This succeeded in observing the dynamic behavior of two-dimensional spatial distribution of the accumulated charge in plasma display (PDP) type surface discharge for the first time. In the Xe/Ne gas discharge for PDP, two-dimensional distribution became relatively uniform and was not able to employ efficiently the special feature of two-dimensional measurement of this equipment. However, when helium gas was used, electric charge accumulation began locally on the electrodes, and we were able to observe that charge accumulating domain spreads gradually. This technique was applied to the self-organized filamentary discharge mode which was the original purpose of this research. The amount of accumulated charges was zero in the part where a filament did not exist. In the part where a filament existed, the charge density of 67 nC/cm^2 was found to be accumulated per a filament. Finally, I would like to mention that it becomes possible to measure spatial distribution of the accumulated charge near the filament by using a thinner electro optic crystal as a future prospective. Moreover, by using together the image intensified CCD camera, it is possible to clarify the dynamic behavior of two-dimensional spatial distribution of the charge accumulation for one filament.