Study of atomic processes involving excited-atoms for new plasma diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ichihiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Assistant Professor (80222371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Hiroyuki  National Institute of Fusion Science, Coordination Research Center, Assistant Professor (40250112)
SAKAI Yasuhiro  Toho university, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (90235127)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHighly charged ion / Excited atom / Laser excitation / Classical trajectory Monte Carlo Simulation / Electron transfer process / Electron capture process / アルカリ原子 / 半導体レーザ / 電子捕獲 / 半導体レーザー / 電子移行 / アルカリ原子源
Research Abstract
In the research project, we investigated atomic processes involving excited atoms in plasmas for understanding of fundamental atomic processes in fusion plasmas and developing of new plasma diagnostics. Especially, we focused on highly charged ion-excited atom collisions that occur most frequently in fusion plasmas.
In theoretical studies, we developed a classical trajectory Monte Carlo simulation code, named nCTMC code, for the collisions of highly charged ions with quasihydrogenic atoms. The nCTMC code is based on pure classical theory, however it is very flexible and can be applied to wide range of atomic collision processes. By using this code, classical physical quantities, such as energy and cross section, can be obtained. We calculated total and differential cross section for electron transfer processes of highly charged ions with atomic hydrogen and quasihydrogenic atoms. Comparison of the results and available data were made.
In experimental studies, we have developed a new excited atom source. Two kinds of alkali-metal atom sources were developed and used in the studies. We have measured total electron transfer cross sections of the collisions of highly charged iodine ions with ground-state alkali-metal atoms (Na, K, Rb, Cs). I order to excite target atoms, we use a semiconductor lasers. After many checks and tests, the excited atom source has been almost perfected.
Many results obtained in the research project may open up a new field in atomic collision researches and plasma physics on atomic processes involving excited atoms.