Project/Area Number |
16540457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Susumu National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Energy Technology Research Institute, Senior Research Scientist, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | intese quasi-static magnetic field / overdense plasma / intense laser / high energy electron / energy transport / 異常表皮効果 |
Research Abstract |
Strong quasistatic magnetic fields at the surface of overdense plasmas are generated during the interaction of a relativistic laser pulse with solid density plasmas. The magnetic fields along the suface inhibit the propagetion of electrons into the plasma. We study the mechanisms of the magnetic field generation and the energy transport from the laser light to the plasma. In order to investigate the magnetic field generation and laser light absorption at the plasma surface we developed one- and two-dimensional fully relativistic electromagnetic particle-in-cell (PIC) simulatiuon codes. We propose a theoretical model of the megnetic field generation. High-energy electrons generated by the relativistic laser pulse are trapped by the quasistatic magnetic field that is sutained by the high-energy electron and bulk electrons in the solid denisty. Using the PIC simulatiuon, we verified the thoretical model. As a result, almost high-energy electrons are trapped by the self-induced magnetic field as the theoretical model shows. Some electron which has more energy than a critical energy, which depends on the insident laser intensity and insident angle, pass through the surface. The electon current generates quasistatic magneteic fields at the inner plasma and rear surface of the target. We proposed the scaling of the hot electron temperature and the electron spectrum of intense laser plasma interaction and verified the scaling using the PIC simulatiuon.