Investigation of light-induced nucleation mechanism of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKUTSU Tetsuo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20261860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Hiroshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016156)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscrystal Growth / photochemistry / protein / light-induced nucleation / lysozyme / thaumatin / 結晶 / 結晶核形成 / Thaumatin / タンパク質の結晶化 / 光誘起核形成 / 分子間力 / 動的光散乱
Research Abstract
One subject for post genome research is to determine protein 3D structure. The main technique for this research is X-ray crystallography. X-ray crystallography has experienced great progress in analyzing a crystal since synchrotron radiation has been utilized. Whereas, the technique for the preparation of high quality single crystal is still progress day by day. We demonstrate photochemically-induced nucleation of hen egg-white lysozyme nucleation by Xe-lamp irradiation for few tens seconds. We have demonstrated nucleation enhancement mechanism.^<1)> We report here, 1) improvement of the experimental procedure with good reproducibility, 2) investigation of crystallization recipes that are more suitable for light-induced nucleation, and 3) light-induced nucleation of proteins except for hen egg lysozyme.
【Results】
1)Improvement of the experimental procedure. Protein crystallization experiments have been generally carried out by vapor diffusion such as hanging drop or sitting drop method. … More We, first, tried to irradiate light directory to supersaturated solution on a glass plate. Though, nucleation enhancement was observed, reproducibility was poor. This was result from undesired nucleation by evaporation from vapor-solution interface of he droplets, which induce inhomogeneous nucleation. To avoid such uncertainties, we improved experimental procedures illustrated in Figure. As a result, we obtained good reproducibility that nucleation did not take place in the solution without light irradiation ; on the other hand nucleation took place with irradiated solution.
2) Investigation of crystallization recipes for light-induced nucleation. We investigated crystallization recipes suitable for light-induced nucleation. Polyethylene glycol 4000 (PEG4000) enhanced more effectively light-induced nucleation than without containing PEG4000 at the same supersaturation.
3)Crystallization of thaumatin. As another protein except for hen-egg lysozyme, crystallization of thaumatin was carried out. Solubility curve was determined. Nucleation enhancement took place temporary even in undersaturated solution. This suggests that molecular interaction between thaumatin changes attractively by the irradiation.
【Conclusion】
Experimental procedure was improved. Light-induced nucleation experiments are carried out for several commercially obtainable proteins. We are also planning to develop industrial protein crystallization system. Less