Picosecond time-resolved infrared absorption study on the electron-molecular vibration interactions of the dimers in the electronically excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90262146)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspicosecond time-resolved infrared spectroscopy / electron-molecular vibration interaction / electronically excited states / radical ions / divalent ions / excimer / ピコ秒時間分解赤外分光法
Research Abstract
1.Construction of a picosecond time-resolved infrared absorption spectrometer with time resolution of 【approximately equal】 3 ps and spectral resolution of 【approximately equal】 4 cm^<-1>.
The fundamental output (wavelength 775 nm, pulse width 【approximately equal】 2.1 ps, repetition rate 1 kHz) from a picosecond Ti : sapphire regenerative amplifier seeded by the second harmonic of a mode-locked Er-doped fiber laser (Clark-MXR CPA-2000) was used to excite an optical parametric generator and amplifier (Quantronix TOPAS). Widely tunable picosecond light pulses in the 2500 nm - 11 μm (4000 - 900 cm^<-1>) range were obtained by difference-frequency generation in an AgGaS_2 crystal between the signal and idler waves from the optical parametric generator and amplifier. The wavenumber bandwidth of the tunable infrared light pulses was 【approximately equal】 16 cm^<-1>. We achieved the spectral resolution of 【approximately equal】 4 cm^<-1> by using a dispersive spectrometer.
2.Syntheses of some d … More imer molecules and measurements of picosecond time-resolved infrared absorption spectra of their excited states.
We synthesized some dimer molecules and measured the picosecond time-resolved infrared absorption spectra of them in the electronically excited states. Optimizations of molecular structures and vibrational analyses for the excited states of dimer molecules were performed based on molecular orbital calculations. The electron-molecular vibration interactions will be discussed.
3.Infrared absorption measurements of π-conjugated radical anions and dianions in solution and spectral analyses based on density functional theory calculations.
High-quality infrared spectra were observed for the radical anions and dianions of naphthalene, anthracene, biphenyl, and p-phenyl in tetrahydrofuran solutions. Observed infrared spectra were in good agreement with those calculated by density functional theory. The origin of the strong infrared absorption intensities characteristic of the radical anions and dianions were discussed in terms of changes in electronic structures induced by specific normal vibrations (electron-molecular vibration interaction). Less