Molecular Orbital Theoretical Exploration of Possible Formation of Interstellar Molecules by Homogeneous Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Jun-ichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40001838)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmolecular hydrogen formation / interstellar molecule / homogeneous catalysis / polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / molecular orbital calculation / density functional theory calculation / cyanopolyyne / fullerene / 密度汎関数法 / 触媒反応 / PAH陽イオン / ベンゼン陽イオン / ナフタレン陽イオン / 星間分子生成反応 / ナフタレニウムイオン / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
It has been believed that molecular hydrogen in space is formed on the surface of dust particles. Our previous molecular orbital (MO) calculations revealed that polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) cation radicals possibly mediate the formation of molecular hydrogen (H_2) in interstellar space. With the aid of typical PAH cations, such as molecular cations of naphthalene, anthracene, pyrene, and coronene, two H atoms combined to form H_2 with little activation energy. PAH cations are also predicted to possibly mediate the formation of many interstellar molecules even at extremely low temperatures. Among these interstellar molecules are methane, acetylene, ammonia, and hydrogen isocyanide. Reaction mechanisms derived from MO calculations are as follows. First, an H atom attaches to one of the carbon atoms in a PAH cation. Then, a precursor of an interstellar molecule approaches to the H atom to form a loosely bound complex, a kind of reaction intermediate. It crosses a low-energy trans … More ition state and finally forms the interstellar molecule. For example, the naphthalene cation attracts an H atom at the 1-position and then attracts a methyl radical to the H atom, which finally splits into a methane molecule and the starting naphthalenium ion. Our preliminary MO calculations strongly suggest that fullerenes and polyatomic interstellar molecules, such as cyanopolyynes, might also catalyze the formation of H_2 and other interstellar molecules with little activation energies. In MO calculations, the B3LYP functional was found to appreciably underestimates the activation energy of an H-transfer reaction and so the combined B3LYP-PMP2 method and the KMLYP functional were employed. In summary, we found the possibility that many interstellar molecules are formed not only by ion-molecule reactions but also by homogeneous catalysis. In order to firmly establish the occurrence of this chemical process in extremely cold interstellar space, it might be necessary to determine more accurately the activation energies in individual reactions concerned. Less