Dynamic Structure of Nanospace as Studied by Xenon-129 NMR porosimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahiro  Osaka University, Museum of Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 総合学術博物館, 助教授 (70294155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKUBO Keisuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (70263340)
KATAOKA Hiroshi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10361940)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsXenon-129NMR spectroscopy / Nano-space / 1-D nanochannel / Microemulsion / Dynamics / Porosimetry / NMR / ゼオライト / 活性炭素繊維
Research Abstract
In this research, dynamic character of nano-space formed by microemulsion, metallic complex and organic zeolite was investigated by Xenon-129 nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, in order to discover and clarification of their novel physicochemical properties.
At first, we conducted ^<13>C and ^<129>Xe NMR measurements on typical inorganic zeolites to examine guest-guest and/or guest-host interactions as well as the local structure of adsorbates on the adsorption process.
Next, we developed this methodology into metal-organic framework [M_2(O_2CPh)_4(pyz)]_n=Cu, Rh) together with xenon high-pressure adsorption isotherm measurements. It was found that adsorption of xenon in this specimen takes place by forming dimer structure of xenon.
In addition, we also applied ^<129>Xe NMR to microemulsion in ternary system of pentaethyleneglycol monododecylether/heavy water/decane. We found that ^<129>Xe chemical shift in decane showed good correlation with the dynamic mean radius of microemulsion. This aspect strongly suggests that ^<129>Xe chemical shift becomes new measure to determine the microemulsion size.
Thus, we have clarified and achieved our original aim in this research project. Furthermore, we found the possibility of the newly development of this methodology such as determination of microemulsion size and probe of intermolecular interaction in the nanospace. Future new development of ^<129>XeNMR porosimetry is expected.