Control of photodissociation reaction of fluoromethane molecules using deformation in core-excited state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (90249954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfluoromethane / Core excitation / Time-of-flight mass analyzer / Momentum imaging method / Synchrotron radiation / photodissociation / Nitrogen / Auger decay / イオン対生成 / 3フッ化メタン / 運動エネルギー放出
Research Abstract
At first, a Wiley-McLarlen type time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometer equipped with a two-dimensional position-sensitive detector, which was composed of a delay-line-type anode and Microchannel plates, was designed and constructed. The apparatus was installed into a vacuum chamber in the horizontal direction. The chamber was mounted as an endstation of the soft x-ray beamline BL6 of HiSOR in Hiroshima University. Synchrotron radiation was dispersed by a high-resolution monochromator and introduced into the chamber. Performance of the apparatus was tested using nitrogen molecule (N_2). Fragment ions (N^+, N^<++>) were produced after a photoexcitation of the nitrogen Is electron of N_2 and detected by the two-dimensional detector. The observed image for the fragment ions on the detector shows a concentric shape. This is quite reasonable based on the axial-recoil approximation in photodissociation of core-excited linear molecules, in which dissociation is much faster than molecular rotation.
Next, the momentum images of N^+ and N^<++> were obtained after the N1s->σ^* resonant excitation by measuring the TOF spectra and position images on the detector. The obtained initial momentum vector of the fragment ion in dissociation is strongly distributed toward the direction of the electric vector of the incident light due to the Σ->Σ transition. Thus, the performance of the apparatus was satisfied sufficiently.
Finally, the decay dynamics of core-excited CHF_3 molecule was investigated in the C K-edge. The peak of the kinetic-energy distribution of H^+ moves to high-energy side with the increase in excitation energy. At the C1s->3p resonant excitation, the kinetic-energy distributions of H^+ for (H^+-F^+) and (H^+-C^+) move to high-energy side in comparison with those for (H^+-CF_2^+) and (H^+-CF^+).