Innovation of Asymmetric Cycloaddition Reactions Based on Highly Efficient Stereocontrol in Multinucleating Chiral Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UKAJI Yutaka  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80193853)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultinucleating / tartaric acid ester / nitrone / asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition / o-quinodimethane / asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / zinc acetylide / asymmetric amplification / 不斉求核付加反応 / 4-イソオキサゾリン / 不斉1,3-双極子付加環化反応 / ニトロソ化合物 / 不斉ヘテロDiels-Alder反応 / 光学活性4-イソオキサゾリン
Research Abstract
In order to develop a practical method for the construction of chiral molecules, we have designed a novel chiral system possessing multi-metal centers utilizing tartaric acid ester as a chiral auxiliary.
A catalytic asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of nitrones possessing the N,N-diisopropylamide moiety to allylic alcohols was achieved to afford di- or trisubstituted isoxazolidines with excellent enantioselectivity of up to over 99% ee. The present asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition was applied to the synthesis for the (2S,4R)-4-hydroxyornithine derivative.
The regio- and enantioselective hetero Diels-Alder reaction of nitroso compound with dienol has been realized utilizing a catalytic amount of tartaric acid ester as a chiral auxiliary and the corresponding cycloadduct was obtained in complete regioselectivity with excellent enantioselectivity up to 84% ee.
The asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction of o-quinodimethanes, generated from benzocyclobutenols in situ, with fumaric acid esters was achieved by utilizing diisopropyl (R,R)-tartrate as a chiral auxiliary to afford the corresponding optically active 1,2-cis-substituted 1-hydroxy tetrahydronaphthalene derivatives with enantioselectivity up to 83% ee.
The asymmetric addition of alkynylzinc reagents, prepared in situ from dialkylzinc and 1-alkynes, to nitrones was achieved by utilizing di(t-butyl) (R,R)-tartrate as a chiral auxiliary to afford the corresponding optically active (R)-α-substituted propargylic N-hydroxylamines. By the addition of product-like N-hydroxylamine, unprecedented enhancement of enantioselectivity was observed to afford the N-hydroxylamines up to 95% ee.