Preparation of a chiral organocatalyst and their application for asymmetric carbon-carbon bond construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Kunihiko  Shizuoka University, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Hidemi  Shizuoka University, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20201072)
MASE Nouyuki  Shizuoka University, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助手 (40313936)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOrganocatalyst / Chiral phase-transfer catalyst / Pyrrolidine alkaloid / Asymmetric carbon-carbon bond construction / Environmentally friendly synthesis / Aldol reaction / Michael reaction / Proline derivatives / 不斉合成 / Michael反応 / キラルアミノアルコール / キラル相関移動触媒 / アミノシュガー
Research Abstract
We have developed a practical synthesis of the chiral lactam as a new chiral building block for a multitude of asymmetric induction. Excellent kinetic resolution of the lactam, followed by racemization of the resolved product provided the chiral lactam in good yield with >99% ee. Chemical transformation of the lactam furnished chiral (-)-epi-lentiginosin in 20% yield in 10 steps with no loss of enantiomeric excess.
Convenient synthesis of Pulchellalactam and its related compounds was also accomplished. Total yields of (Z)-Pulchellalactam and (E)-Pulchellalactam were 55% for 5 steps and 43% for 8 steps from commercially available and inexpensive citraconic anhydride, respectively
Chiral phase-transfer catalyzed enantioselective alkylations of tert-butyl glycinate-benzophenone Schiff base were investigated in aqueous media without any organic solvent. Reactions in aqueous media smoothly proceeded to give the desired product in higher yield than under standard liquid-liquid biphasic conditi … More ons. In aqueous media the formation of benzophenone, which was caused by in-situ hydrolysis of Schiff base, was depressed.
We have developed direct asymmetric cross-aldol reactions that can be performed in water without addition of organic solvents. A bifunctional catalyst with a long hydrophobic alkyl chain efficiently catalyzed the reactions and afforded the desired aldol products in excellent yield with high enantiomeric excess, even when only an equal molar ratio of the donor and acceptor was used. These results reveal an effective design strategy for the development of aqueous organocatalytic systems.
We have developed a direct, asymmetric Michael reaction that can be performed in brine or seawater without addition of organic solvents. A bifunctional catalyst with long hydrophobic alkyl chains efficiently catalyzed Michael reactions and afforded the desired products in excellent yield with high enantiomeric excess, even when only an equal molar ratio of the donor to acceptor was used. Less