Chemical Investigation of Okinawan Marine Algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Masayuki  University of the Ryukyus, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30045174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 辰雄  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10101461)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarine natural products / Algae / TNF-α / COX / Terpenes / NMR / Antibacterial / Antifungal / 紅藻類 / 分離精製 / テルペノイド / 核磁気共鳴吸収スペクトル / 抗菌・抗カビ試験 / ブロモインドール / 構造解析
Research Abstract
In this year, we have done chemical investigation of Stypopodium zonale and some bioactivity tests of compounds from S.zonale, Laurencia luzonensis, L.brongniartii, Porteria hornemanni.
S.zonale collected at Kin bay was extracted with EtOH, and then the extract was separated using various chromatographic techniques. Six new meroditerpenes were isolated together with other known compounds. Structures of these new compounds were elucidated using NMR spectroscopy and ESIMS. Four of them have shown fairly good antibacterial activity against Bacillus subtilis and inhibition of TNF-α. Also one of them has displayed the inhibition of Acetylcholine esterase (HEK-293).
From the L.luzonensis, five new sesquiterpenes have been isolated including ten compounds that were reported last year. Two of them inhibit the functions of COX-1 and COX-2 while one of them inhibits the function of Histamine H_2.
Three acetylated compounds from P.hornemanni have shown relatively good antifungal activity against Alternalia sp.. One new compound and three known compounds have displayed potent activity on the brineshrimp lethality test.