Intermolecular hydrogen-bonded structure in aqueous solutions involving amino acid molecules with different optical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yasuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Takeshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
AMO Yuko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Assiciate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20363038)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalanine / intermolecular hydrogen bonds / optical activity / hydration structure / hydrogen bonds / neutron diffraction / isotopic substitution / アラニン分子 / 部分構造因子 / X線回折 / 部分分布関数
Research Abstract
Neutron and X-ray diffraction measurements were carried out on aqueous 2.5 mol% DL- and L-alanine solutions in D_2O in order to investigate the difference in intermolecular hydrogen-bonded structure between these solutions involving amino acid molecules with different optical activities. The difference distribution functions Δg(r) derived from the Fourier transform of the difference neutron intermolecular interference function Δi(Q) between DL- and L-alanine solutions exhibited negative peaks at r = 2 and 2.5 Å, these positions correspond to O-H and H-H intermolecular hydrogen-bonded distances, respectively. Quantitative analysis was carried out by means of the least squares fitting analysis of observed Δi(Q). Intermolecular distances and difference coordination numbers obtained were r(O-H)=1.99(3)Å, r(H-H)=2.54Å, Δn(O-H)=-0.031(5), and Δn(H-H)=-0.072(5), respectively. The present values of Δn(O-H) and Δn(H-H) indicate that the intermolecular hydrogen bonds between water molecules in t … More he L-alanine solution are ca.2% stronger than those in the DL-alanine solution. The molecular dynamics simulation was adopted for 2.5 mol% and 1 mol% DL- and L-alanine heavy water solutions. Difference in partial distribution functions for water-water interaction, g_<HH>(r), g_<OH>(r), and g_<OO>(r) does not observed between 1 mol% DL- and L-alanine solutions, implying that the difference in the intermolecular hydrogen-bonded structure between DL- and L-alanine solutions is not present in the diluted condition. On the other hand, the partial distribution functions describing water-water interaction, g_<HH>(r), g_<OH>(r), and g_<OO>(r), obtained for 2.5 mol% DL- and L-alanine solutions indicated that the intermolecular hydrogen bonds in L-alanine solution are ca.1% stronger than that in the DL-alanine solutions. Time-of-flight neutron diffraction measurements on ^<14>N/^<15>N isotopically substituted aqueous 3 mol% DL- and L-alanine heavy water solutions were carried out in order to investigate the difference in hydrogen-bonds between the amino group within the alanine molecule and the nearest neighbor water molecules. The data analysis is in progress. Less