Elucidation of the relationship between the molecular structure and reactivity of metalloporphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
INAMO Masahiko  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideo  Nagoya University, Research Center for Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmetalloporphyrin / electron transfer reaction / ligand substitution reaction / self-exchange reaction / photochemical reaction / distorted structure / 金属ポルフィセン錯体 / EXAFS / 歪んだ分子構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is the elucidation of the reaction mechanism of metalloporphyrins having distorted porphyrin skeleton. The followings were investigated : (1)synthesis and characterization of metallo- porphyrins, (2)reactions concerning to metalloporphyrins in solution, and (3) photochemical reaction.
In the present study, 2,3,7,8,12,13,17,18-octaethyl-5,10,15,20-tetraphenylporphyrin and 2,3,5,7,8,10,12,13,15,17,18,20-dodecaphenylporphyrin were used as a distorted porphyrin, and the complexes of these porphyrins with Cu(II) and Cr(III) were synthesized and characterized using elemental analysis and various spectrophotometric methods. For Cu(II) complexes, the electron transfer reaction with Cu(II) ion was investigated in acetonitrile, and the effect of the structural deformation of the porphyrin ligand on the electron transfer reaction was discussed based on the self-exchange reaction of metalloporphyrins. Newly synthesized Cr(III) porphyrins were investigated using X-ray absorption technique to obtain information on the properties concerning to ligand substitution and photochemical reactions, and it was revealed that the electronic state of Cr in the complex was in the oxidation state of +3. The ligand substitution reaction of distorted Cr(III)-porphyrins was investigated using spectrophotometric method, and the reaction mechanism elucidated based on the rate law and activation parameters was discussed in the aspect of electronic and steric effect of the substituents on the ligand substitution reactivity.