The Late Transition-Metal Nitride Complexes with High Oxidation-States: Synthesis and their Nitrogen-Atom Transfer Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80249953)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNitride complexes / Nitrogen-atom transfer reactions / Nitrenide intermediates / Iridium(III) azide complexes / Photolysis / Nitrogen-atom insertion reaction / 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition / 5-Methyltetrazolate complexes / 窒素原子トランスファー / アジド錯体 / 5-メチルテトラゾラト / ベンズイミダゾール-2-チオラト / 2-ピリジンチオール / ピリジン-N-イミド / π供与結合 / 1,8-ナフチリジン / イリジウム(III)錯体 / 2-ピリジンチオラト / 2-キノリンチオラト
Research Abstract
In order to synthesize novel iridium(V) nitride (or iridium(III) nitrenide) complexes which are expected to show interesting nitrogen-atom transfer reactions, photolysis of iridium(III) azide precursors have been examined. In the case of (pentamethylcyclopentadienyl)(azido)iridium(III) complex having a 2-pyridinethiolate as a co-ligand, [Cp^*Ir(2-Spy)(N_3)], a nitrogen-atom originated from the azide was inserted into the Ir-N(py) bond, affording a five-coordinate complex with a two-legged piano stool structure, [Cp^*Ir(1-N-2-Spy)]. This complex reacted with methyl iodide (as an electrophile) to give an air-stable complex bearing a new didentate imine/thiolate-type ligand, [Cp^*Ir(1-NMe-2-Spy)]I. It was found that both of the ligands, 1-N-2-Spy^<2-> and 1-NMe-2-Spy^-, have a sufficient π-donicity to stabilize a coordinatively unsaturated Ir(III) center in the five-coordinated complexes. These results are indicative of usability of nitrogen-atom transfer process for syntheses of nitrogen … More -containing organic ligands via photolysis of the azide complexes.
Aiming to find another types of photochemical reactivity, several new iridium(III) azide complexes with various co-ligands have been prepared. Among them, we could obtain structurally very interesting complexes. For example, in the case of 1,8-naphthylidine or benzimidazole-2-thiolate, dinuclear complexes with characteristic bridging structures have been revealed by X-ray analyses. Furthermore, when the azido complexes with co- ligand of 2,2'-bipyridine or 1,10-phenanthroline were photolyzed, unexpected dinuclear complexes bridged asymmetrically by 5-methyltetrazolate were resulted via 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of the solvent acetonitrile to the coordinated azide ligand.
In summary, this study developed new synthetic methods for nitrogen-containing organic compounds by photolysis of iridium(III) azide complexes, in which novel iridium(V) nitride or iridium(III) nitrenide intermediates would be formed, and the nitrogen-atom transfer process from the complexes would be a key step in these reactions. Less