Structural dynamics and functional tuning of large host cavity created by cyclic metal arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASATO Eiji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Biology, and Marine Sciences, Associate Professor (10222580)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLarge macrocyclic ligand / Schiff-base macrocyclization / Metal-assembled complex / Redox / Single crystal x-ray crystallography / Host-guest chemistry / 巨大環状錯体 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / ESI-massスペクトル / 単結晶線構造解析 / シッフ塩基環化反
Research Abstract
This study was initiated with the aim of creating new gigantic large-macrocyclic ligands and their metal complexes. The methodology employed in this work is based on the metal-templated Schiff-base macrocyclization technique that exploits equimolar of diamine and dialdehyde precursors. 2,6-diformyl-4-methylphenol (dfmp) and three diamine spacers, i. e., 1,11-diamino- 3,6,9-trimethyl-3, 6, 9-triazaundecane (N5-diamine), 1, 14-diamino-3, 6, 9, 12,-trimethyl- 3, 6, 9, 12-tetraazatetradecane (N6-diamine) and 1,14-diamino-3,12,-dimethyl-3,12- diaaza-6,9-dioxotetradecane (NOON-diamine), were used as the dialdehyde and diamine precursors, respectively. The three diamine precursors were synthesized and fully characterized in this study.
The reaction of N5-diamine, dfmp, Zn(CH_3COO)_2, and excess of NaClO_4 afforded the tetranuclear complex [Zn_4(H_2L_<N5>^<2+2>)(CH_3COO)_4](ClO_4)_4・1.5CH_3CN as yellow crystalline powder. The elemental analysis and IR spectroscopy indicated that this complex ha … More s a discrete tetranuclear core characterized with the dimer of [Zn_2(μ-phenoxo)(μ-acetato)_2] dimmers, where H_2L_<N5>^<2+2> is the tetranucleating ligand obtained by the [2+2] Schiff-base macrocyclization.
The reaction of dfmp, N6-diamine and Cu(ClO_4)_2 in 1:1:2 molar ratio produced deep blue crystals [Cu_2L_<N6>^<1+1>(μ-OH)](ClO_4)_2・H_2O (complex 1), whose structure was fully characterized by X-ray crystallography. On contrary that H_2L_<N5>^<2+2> obtained from N5-diamine is the [2+2] macrocyclization product, (L_<N6>^<1+1>)^<2-> is the [1+1] product and functions as a dinucleating ligand. Cryomagnetic measurement of complex 1 showed that significant antiferromagnetic interaction operates between two copper atoms from the dinuclear species (J=-112 cm^<-1>).
The similar reaction using Co(CH_3COO)_2, followed by the addition of excess amount of NaClO_4, gave the dark brown crystals [Co^<II>Co^<III>L_<N6>^<1+1>(μ-CH_3COO)(μ-OH)](ClO_4)_2 (complex 2). X-ray crystallography and spectroscopy (IR, UV-vis) clearly indicated that complex 2 has a dinuclear core in a mixed valent form of Co(II)-Co(III) being bridged by the phenoxo from the macricycle (L_<N6>^<1+1>)^<2->, hydroxo, and acetato oxygens. Cyclic voltammogram of complex 2 in CH_3CN showed that the Co(II)Co(III) mixed valence state is significantly stabilized (proportionation constant K=2.5×10^<12>). Less