Photochemical reactions and their initial processes of zero-valent metal complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOMURA Taro  Seikei University, Dept. Mat. Life Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70188621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUDA Toshiaki  Seikei University, Dept. Mat. Life Science, Res. Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70372943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspalladium complexes / platinum complexes / photochemistry / luminescence / excited states / 電子移動 / ホスフィン錯体 / 銅錯体 / ルミネッセンス / ホスフィン
Research Abstract
1 Photochemistry of palladium(0) and platinum(0) complexes containing bis(diphenylphosphino)biaryl ligands.
Photo-excited states of the palladium(0) and Platinum(0) metal complexes containing two diphosphine ligands, such as biphep (1,1'-bis(diphenylphosphino)-2,2'-biphenyl). Investigation on the photochemical reactions of the solution containing the metal complexes clarified interesting photochemistry of the compounds.
2 Photochemistry of palladium(0) and platinum(0) complexes containing bis(diphenylphosphino)alkyl ligands.
The photochemical reactions of the metal complex;, [Pd(dppe)_2], and organic halides were studied, where dppe is bis(diphenylphosphino)ethane. The product of the photochemical reaction between the complex and alkyl halides was [Pd(dppe)_2]Cl_2. The quantum yields of the photochemical reactions were found to be in the range 0.02 %-10%. The relative rate of the photochemical reactions increases with the standard reduction potentials of the halides. The result shows that … More the initial reaction proceeds via the electron transfer mechanism.
3 Photochemistry of the palladium complexes of a tripod-type phosphine.
The photophysics of the complex [Pd(triphos)(PPh_3)] was found to be interesting ; the decay of the luminescence intensity obeys double exponential, and the intensity of the luminescence increases with an addition of PPh3. The excited state dynamics were studied by luminescence spectra, decay analyses, and temperature dependences of the spectra. Irradiation of visible-light on the solution containing the metal complex and 1,2-dichloroethane affords ethylene.
4 Photo-excited states of other d10 metal complexes.
Cu(I) and Au(I) metal complexes have the d10 electronic configurations, which are similar to Pd(0) and Pt(0), The luminescence of the Cu(I) and Au(I) complexes has been studied to gain the insight into the photochemistry of Pd(0) and Pt(0). Highly emissive Cu(I) complexes were obtained and the photophysics of the metal complexes were thoroughly investigated. Less