Dimensional Control of New Magnetic Coordination Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Masahiro  Kwaisei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10157472)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdinuclear complexes / polynuclear complexes / metal complexes / meta-metal bonds / bridging ligands / carboxylato-bridges / magnetic properties / self-assembly / 酸素錯体 / カルボキシラト架橋 / ラジカル / ルテニウム / シッフ塩基 / シアノ基 / 一次元錯体 / カルボン酸銅
Research Abstract
New magnetic coordination compounds having zero-, one-, two-, and three-dimensional assemblies were prepared by the combination of mononuclear and dinuclear metal complexes and bridging ligands. These compounds were characterized by temperature dependence of the magnetic susceptibility, infrared and diffused reflectance spectra, and single-crystal X-ray crystallography. 4,4'-Dipyridyl disulfide reacted with mononuclear metal complexes to afford one-dimensional coordination polymers made up of rhomboidal units, zig-zag chains, and cyclic compounds for zinc(II), manganese(II), cobalt(II) and nickel(II) cases. This bridging ligand reacted with copper(II) carboxylates to form one-dimensional coordination polymers with repeated rhomboid or porous honey-comb-like structures, showing an antiferromagnetc behavior. The combination of dinuclear ruthenium carboxylates and N, N'-didentate ligands afforded tetranuclear and one-dimensional polynuclear complexes depending on the reaction condition. With octacyanotungstate, one-, two-, and three-dimensional assemblies were attained and these compounds show a ferromagnetic behavior. Cyano briding ligands afforded mostly air-sensitive compounds which could not be characterized by the magnetic susceptibility.