The Study on the new chemosensors detected by the controlling a new charge transfer process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Tatsuya  Hokkido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50271713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117194)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphoto induced charge transfer / twisted intrramolecular charge transfer / fluorophores / liner crownether / chemical sensors / "off-on" fluorescence response / anthracene aromatic amides / naphtylmethyl-N-phenyl amides / アントラセン芳香族アミド体 / OFF-ON蛍光シグナル / 光誘起電子移動の制御 / 直鎖状ポリエーテル / アルカリ土類金属イオン / 錯形成
Research Abstract
New fluorescent ionophores containing a series of anthracene aromatic amides and naphtylmethyl-N-phenyl amides moiety based on oligo-ethylene oxide have been synthesized and its photochemical behaviors have been studied. In the absence of metal ion, these amides moiety showed a weak fluorescence emission (fluorescence "off state"). However, complexation with Ca^<2+> induced a large enhancement effect on the fluorescence intensity of 1_4 and 1_5 from the naphthalene ring (fluorescence "on" state). This behavior can be explained by in terms of the similar twisted intramolecular charge transfer relaxation mechanism. Such an "off-on" fluorescence response provided the digital detection of alkaline earth metal ions.