The distribution behavior of traces between aqueous and micro-organic ion-associate phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOYAMA
Principal Investigator
HATA Noriko  University of Toyama, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90134999)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicro ion-associate phase / higher enrichment factor / phase separation / counter ion / 弟4級アンモニウム塩
Research Abstract
High-enrichment/determination system was proposed for environmental trace analyses. Micro-organic ion-associate phase (IAP) was formed in situ from an aqueous sample. A trace analyte converted into hydrophobic species or an originally hydrophobic trace analyte was extracted into the IAP quantitatively during the phase formation. After being discarded the aqueous phase, the IAP was dissolved with a small volume of solvent, and the analyte in the concentrate was determined by an appropriate instrumental method. This technique was applied to the preconcentration/determination of ammonia, nitrite, di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, and cadmium at their trace levels in environmental water.
The IAP extraction of several chemical substances from an aqueous phase was studied by determining the distribution constant K_D between ion associate and aqueous phases. K_D was defined as,
K_D=[the concentration of the chemical substances in the IAP]/[the concentration of the chemical substances in the aqueous p … More hase]
Three IAP systems made of benzethonium cation (Ben^+) and phenolsulfonate anion (PS^-), benzyldimethyldodecylammonium cation (C_<12>BzMe_2N^+) and PS^-, and benzyldimethyltetradecylammonium cation (C_<14>BzMe_2N^+) and PS^- were investigated.
The distribution of estrogens (estrone, 17ss-estradiol and ethinylestradiol) between ion associate and aqueous phases made of Ben^+・PS^- was investigated. More hydrophobic estrogens gave larger K_D than less hydrophobic one. For these three estrogens, log K_D had a positive correlationship with n-octanol/water partition coefficient (log K_<ow>). It was cleared that the ion-associate phase of Ben^+・PS^- has higher extractability than octanol.
The differences of log K_D for nonyl phenol, phthalate di-n-pentyl, phthalate di-n-hexyl, phthalate di-n-heptyl and phthalate di-n-octyl in IAP/water were small. The log K_D values for the three IAP systems (Ben^+・PS^-,C_<12>BzMe_2N^+・PS^-, C_<14>BzMe_2N^+・PS^-) were almost the same.