Refinement and quantification of potential oscillation by temporal and spatial control of ion transfer at a liquid/liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kohji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00229303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Sorin  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60161543)
YOSHIDA Yumi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (40314306)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsion transfer / liquid / liquid interface / phospholipid layer / compact layer / lanthanide ion / electrochemical stability / barrier effect / complex formation / 液液界面イオン移動 / 電位・電流振動 / 酸性リン脂質 / 中性リン脂質 / 協同効果 / 稠密層 / リン脂質 / ランタニドイオン / イオン移動ボルタンメトリー / 界面張力 / 電位振動 / Gemini型界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Cyclic voltammograms for the transfer of K^+ facilitated by dibenzo-18-crown-6 were recorded at the interface between water containing lanthanide ion such as La^<3+> and 1,2-dichloroethane containing phosphatidylcholine (PC) and phosphatidic acid (PA). The mixed monolayer of PC and PA increased the barrier effect on the K^+ transfer, as compared with the compact layer composed of PC only. When the bulk concentration of PC and PA was 10 μM and 20 μM, the blocking effect was attained at maximum, and the potential range for the formation of the compact layer extended most widely to positive potentials. On the contrary, a further excess of PA resulted in the degradation of the compact layer. The electrochemical stability of the mixed compact layer was enhanced by an increase of pH. However, when pH was higher than 4.0, the blocking effect disappeared. The above results are discussed in relation to the complex formation of phospholipids with La^<3+> and the protonation to PC and PA.