Development of Ion Sensors Based on Organic-Inorganic Composite as Membrane Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Setsuko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (80272350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSol-gel glass / mesoporous silica / ion sensor / ion sensor property / ゾル-ゲルガラス / カルシウムセンサー / アニオンセンサー / カルシウムイオンセンサー
Research Abstract
In this study, ion sensors, which are based on organic-inorganic composite as membrane materials, were constructed. Two types of materials, sol-gel glass and mesoporous silica, were selected, and used for ion sensors as membrane materials.
1.Sulfate ion sensors based on sol-gel derived membranes
The compound bearing a triethoxysilyl group and a thiourea group (1)was synthesized. Sol-gel derived membranes modified chemically with compounds 1 were prepared, by adding compound 1 into the mixture of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and diethoxydimethylsilane (DEDMS), through their hydrolysis, dehydration, and condensation. The electrodes did not respond to sulfate ion activity changes. On the other hand, in the case that silicone rubber was used as a membrane material, the EMF responses were almost Nernstian.
2.Calcium ion sensors based on sol-gel derived membranes
The compound bearing two ether-amide groups and long alkyl chains with double bonds (2)was synthesized, and then, two triethoxysilyl groups were introduced into compound 2 (3)Sol-gel derived membranes encapsulating compound 2 and modified chemically with compounds 3 were prepared. Both membrane electrodes showed Nernstian responses to calcium ion activity changes.
3.Ion sensors based on mesoporous silica
TEOS, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide, and 16-crown-5 derivative bearing a triethoxysilyl group were used, in order to prepare mesoporous silica which was chemically modified with ionophores. The powdery product was added into the mixture of TEOS and DEDMS, and, therefore, mesoporous silica membranes were formed by sol-gel method. The membrane electrodes showed near-Nernstian responses at higher range of sodium ion activities.