Unique Properties of the Interfacial Phase of the Adsorbed Reverse Micelle and Development of a New Chromatographic Separation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50207338)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreverse micelle / adsorption / interface / silica / surfactant / electric quartz crystal microbalance / liquid chromatography / separation / シリカゲル / 幾何異性体 / 水和 / 顕微蛍光法
Research Abstract
There has been increased interest in the unique properties of reverse micelles. Further, reverse micelles have been viewed as versatile microreactors. Use of reverse micelles in chemical analysis has received considerable attention. In this work, reverse micelles of the surfactant cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) were successfully attached to porous silica gels or a glass surface. The resultant reversed admicellar phase will exhibit many of the reversed micellar properties associated with the conventional micellar media and in addition the CTAC-water-silica interface can be expected to bear unique properties of material recognition and separation and to be used as a stationary phase in liquid chromatography. There appears to be no prior report concerning the immobilization of reverse micelles on solid supports such as silica gel, despite a considerable amount of information about the properties of the reverse micelles.
In order to obtain the knowledge which contributes to our understanding of the role of the interfacial phase of the reversed admicelle and to develop a new chromatographic separation method using the reversed admicellar stationary phase, this research focused on the followings : (1)The quartz crystal microbalance study on the adsorption of the CTAC reverse micelle on a glass surface as well as the entrapping of the hydrogen peroxide in the aqueous phase of the adsorbed CTAC micelle, and its application to the reversed micellar mediated chemiluminescence determination of hydrogen peroxide in toluene using a single line flow injection system ; (2)the effect of the molar ratio of water to surfactant in the reversed micellar bulk solution on the reversed micellar adsorption of CTAC and water onto porous silica gels of various pore sizes ; (3)the preparation, characterization and unique chromatographic performance of the reversed admicellar stationary phase by immobilizing the CTAC reversed micelles on silica gel in a commercial HPLC column.