Project/Area Number |
16550077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Takashi Ehime University, Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (60094281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Yoji Ehime University, Faculty of Science, instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80284389)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | human plasma / plasma proteins / non-denaturing / two-dimensional gel electrophoresis / micro gel / mass spectrometry / MALDI-TOF MS / protein interaction / マイクロ / ESI-MS / MS / 生理的条件 |
Research Abstract |
Protein-protein interactions between human plasma proteins have been detected by micro two-dimensional electrophoresis (2-DE), comparing the patterns obtained under non-denaturing conditions and those obtained under partially denaturing conditions. The protein spots on the 2-DE gels, 157 spots on a non-denaturing micro 2-DE gel and 175 spots on a partially denaturing micro 2-DE gel, were subjected to structural analysis by mass spectrometry. For mass spectrometric analysis, matrix assisted laser desorption-time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and database search (peptide mass fingerprinting, PMF) were employed. Integrating the information obtained, it was ascertained that structural information on human plasma proteins, including their status of complex-formation, can be analyzed. Although for the moment most of the protein researchers are using 2-DE under denaturing conditions, present study revealed that 2-DE under non-denaturing conditions will become more important by the advance of mass spectrometric methods in protein analysis.