Morphology Control of Metal Films and Development of Novel Chemical Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIHIDE Higo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10128077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDOME Toshifumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60253910)
MITSUSHIO Masaru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70372802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMorphology Control of Metal Films / Atomically-smooth Metal Films / Epitaxy / Characterization and Morphology Observation of Adsorbed Species / Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) / Refractive Index Sensor / Surface Enhanced Phenomena / Upconversion Luminescence / 金属薄膜の内部構造と表面状態 / 金属二層薄膜界面の状態分布 / 表面吸着種の状態分布と形態観察 / 表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)現象 / 測定システムの高感度化 / エタノール選択膜 / 金属薄膜の内部構造と表面形態 / 単結晶薄膜 / 表面吸着種の状態分析と形態観察 / 屈折率センター / 光ファイバー / 金属薄膜の表面形態 / 表面プラズモン共鳴現象 / 金属ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to control metal film surfaces and to understand the unique properties of metal films such as surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and surface enhanced phenomena. New chemical measurements with metal films which are useful in various fields are developed. The results are summarized as follows and they have already been published as 7 reports, 2 submitted ones, a patent pending, and a patent.
1, Morphology Observation of Metal Film Surfaces and Characterization of Adsorbed Species.
Surface morphology of 8 metal (Au, Ag, Cu, Al, In, Sn, Bi, Pb) films evaporated on mica substrates at various temperatures was observed and analyzed. These metal films show characteristic surface morphology and atomically-smooth surfaces were obtained for Au and Al. The atomically-smooth films are useful as substrates and mirrors for scanning probe microscopy and reflection spectroscopy, respectively. The epitaxial temperature of Al films on mica was determined. The adsorption state and morphology of anthraquinone-2-carboxylic acid (AQ-2-COOH) on native oxide surfaces of Al films were investigated.
2, Development of Novel Refractive Index Sensors with Metal-deposited Optical Fibers.
Refractive index sensors by use of metal-deposited optical fibers with Au, Ag, Cu, and Al based on SPR were fabricated. The sensor properties were investigated both experimentally and theoretically to demonstrate the usefulness and application in industry. Miniaturization of the optical sources and detectors for practical use was carried out.
3, Studies on Effects of Metal Particles on Luminescence.
Fundamental studies on upconversion luminescence from fluoride glass containing rare-earth elements were carried out. The effects of enhancement of the luminescence by metal particles were investigated.