Fabrication of Molecular Recognition Sensor based on Molecular Imprinting-Chemiluminescence Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masaaki  TMU, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Dept. of Material Chemistry, Professor, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10087322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Molecular recognition / Molecular imprinting / Sensor element / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Environmental analysis / Hazardous chemicals / Optical isomers / センサー素
Research Abstract
The diethylstilbestrol(DES) and luminol CL systems were applied to the determination of the endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) such as estrogens and phthalate esters(PEs) using DES and luminol, respectively, as probe molecules. The EDCs are suspected to affect the endocrine system by the binding to estrogen receptor. Instead of the receptor, we employed the synthetic receptor obtained by molecular imprinting, which was a technique to prepare the molecularly imprinted polymer(MIP).
The estrogens such as 17 β-estradiol, estron and estriol were determined by the ability of the estrogens to displace DES from the MIP. The conversion of DES to a fluorescent compound by UV irradiation and then the employment of another CL system in place of the DES CL system made more sensitive determination of DES at 10^9〜10^6 M levels. Thus 17 β-estradiol as low as 10^7M was recognized and determined by the MIP. The method is expected to determine estrogens in river water.
The extent of the recognition of PEs by the MIP was dependent strongly on the molecular structure of the PEs. For this reason, the PEs were hydrolyzed to phthalic acid, which was determined by the ability of the phthalic acid to displace luminol from MIP. Thus total PEs as low as 10^8M levels were determined with no dependence of the kinds of PEs. The method was successfully applied to the determination of diethylphthalate at 10^7M levels in river water.
Moreover, the CL detection system for L-tryptophan was developed using a three-dimensional complex (4-vinylpyridine/Cu/L-Trp) as a probe molecule by the same method. L-Trp was recognized by the specific binding to the recognition site X(4-vinylpyridine/Cu/X) in the corresponding MIP and then determined by the luminous oxidation with hydrogen peroxide. The recognition between the D- and L-Trp was improved by the use of 1-vinylimidazol in place of 4-vinylpyridine as a functional monomer.