Development of high sensitive method for determining amino acids and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUZU Fumiyo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70057371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKAMATA Hideki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70284750)
KOTANI Akira  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40318184)
TAKAHASHI Kouji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50366415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAmino acid / Voltammetry / Electrochemical detection / High-Performance liquid chromatography / Trolox / Oxidative prepeak / Capillary column / ボルタンメトリー / メタボローム解析 / アミノ酸分析 / HPLCシステム / 塩基物質
Research Abstract
Voltammetric determination of amino acids using trolox solution
Voltammetry of an amino acid in dimethyl sulfoxide containing LiClO_4 and Trolox gave rise to a new peak (oxidation prepeak) resulting from the oxidation of trolox at a potential more negative than that of trolox. This phenomenon was confirmed with 22 amino acids. The prepeak height was noted to depend linearly on the concentration of the amino acid to a certain value, enabling the determination of the amino acid by measuring the prepeak height.
Development and application of HPLC with electrochemical detection for determining weak bases
An HPLC system is planed to determine amino acids by post-column mixing an amino acid with trolox, followed by electrochemical detection. The detection is based on the oxidation prepeak of trolox in an unbuffered solution in the presence of weak bases. As a first step, α-tocopherol was used in place of trolox and an HPLC system was developed. The HPLC system consisted of two pumps, a column, and a wall-jet type electrochemical cell. To check the HPLC system, a weak base chlordiazepoxide was determined by the HPLC system.
Sample preparation for metabolomics
A sample preparation that effectively extracts a set of targeted metabolites from biological samples is a key step for metabolomics. Metabolites of herbal medicines were successively extracted from rat plasma and determined.
A high sensitive method for determination of redox compounds by capillary liquid chromatography
To study metabolome, high sensitive analytical methods that enable the collection of all metabolites in a biological organism are necessary. One of the candidates is capillary liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection (CLC-ECD). We confirmed that the sensitivity of our CLC-ECD system reached 1β^<-18> mol (atto mol) level.