Development of a flow type of current application measuring system armed with specific capture and detectability for heavy metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ikuo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20148125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yasuhiro  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40329305)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMetalloenzyme / Apoenzyme / Immobilized Enzyme / Heavy Metal Ions / Flow Injection Analysis / Electrolysis / Sensor / Enzymatic Analysis / 酵素カラム / アポ酵素活性化法 / 通電
Research Abstract
In the first year, a chemical method for regenerating the apoenzymes with use of chelating agents was applied to the flow-injection analysis and compared with a method based on electrolysis. Two kind of chelating agents such as pyridine dicarboxylate and EDTA were used for regeneration of the apoenzymes. We found that the former efficiently deactivated alkaline phosphatase from E.coli, and that exposure of the latter to the ALP from calf intestine was effective for gaining the apoenzymes. Detail investigation on the alternate conversion processes between regenerating and reactivating apoenzymes demonstrated that PDC should be adsorbed onto the surface of the enzymes immobilized onto the porous glass beads and thereby, coordination to the active center of the enzyme by the substrates should be prevented. Therefore, the enzymes were apparently inhibited by addition of PDC solution.
In the second year, N-dimethylcarboxylsarcosine (DTCS) as masking agents for cobalt(II) ions was added to the sample metal-solutions and then, injected into the once chelator-exposed column. Thus, it was confirmed that reactivation of the enzyme column attributable to zinc(II) ions could be observed. In conclusion, selective microdetermination of zinc(II) ions could be achieved by using the masking agent. Furthermore, excess amount of zinc(II) ions adsorbed onto the CPG was detected by monitoring the effluents from the enzyme column. Therefore, ALP from E.coli was immobilized onto a net type of gold instead of using CPG as the supporting material and thereby, reproducibility of the assay for the enzyme activity attributable to reactivation of the apoenzyme column could be significantly improved. These results can provide crucial information to microanalysis of heavy metal ions in real samples.