Preparation and Application of Ion Exchange Resin Loaded with p-t-Butylcalix[8]arene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Isao  Sojo University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30158430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masashi  Sojo University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00310029)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCalixarene / Adsorption / Silica gel / Ion Exchange Resin / Fullerene / 固定化カリックスアレーン / カチオン色素
Research Abstract
The silica gel particles and ion exchange resins loaded with p-t-butylcalix[n]arene, BC_n (n=4,6,8) were prepared and their adsorption properties were investigated for several small molecules including fullerene C_<60> in the present study. The silica gel particles with attached BC_n were prepared by allowing BC_n to react with 3-glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane in dry toluene to form phenyl ether in the presence of small amounts of perchloric acid. The resulting phenyl ether was linked by a methanolsis reaction to the silica gel particles then the particles were treated with water to give BC_n-Si by changing the silyl methoxy group to the hydroxyl group. The ion exchange resins loaded with p-t-butylcalix[n]arene-3-sulfopropylether, BC_n-PS_n, were prepared by allowing BC_n to react with 3-bromopropanesulfonic acid sodium salt in the presence of sodium hydride and potassium iodide, first, the resulting ether derivative of BC_n was then loaded on the ion exchange resins AGMP-1 by an anion exchange reaction. The adsorption properties of BC_n-Si and BC_n-PS_n were examined for three kinds of stilbene cationic dyes, four kinds of condensed aromatics and fullerene C_<60> and found that BC_n-Si has characteristic adsorption properties due to the molecular cavity of BC_n in the adsorption of the series of cationic dyes. Their adsorption ability for C_<60>, however, was small and can not be found any characteristic nature due to the presence of BC_n. This result was estimated to be from the "alternate" steric structures of BC_n in which some of the t-butyl groups are located on opposing site to make the catch up of C_<60> impossible. It is considered that the control of the steric structure of BC_n must be necessary in order to prepare the characteristic and strong adsorbents.