Developments of Direct Synthesis and New Catalytic Reactions of Aromatic Boron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00232348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasunori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30271646)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAromatic Boron Compound / Activation of Aromatic C-H Bond / Borylation / Iridium Catalyst / Palladium Catalyst / Unsymmetrical Biaryl / β-Arylketone / 芳香族C-Hホウ素化 / トリス(ボリル)イリジウム / 鈴木・宮浦カップリング / 不斉1,4-付加 / C-H結合活性化 / C-H結合直接ホウ素化 / 芳香族化合物 / ジボロン / ヒドロボラン / ビピリジン配位子
Research Abstract
1.Iridium-Catalyzed Aromatic C-H Borylation
Aromatic C-H borylation of arenes and heteroarenes using stoichiometric amounts of bis(pinacolate)diboron or pinacolborane was catalyzed by an iridium complex generated from 1/2[Ir(OMe)(COD)]_2 and 4,4'-di-tert-butyl-2,2'-bipyridine at room temperature in hexane and afforded the corresponding aromatic and heteroaromatic boron compounds in high yields with excellent regioselectivities. The reactions tolerated various functionalities such as halogen, carbonyl, and cyano groups or benzylic C-H bonds. A reaction mechanism may involve generation of a tris(boryl)iridium(III) complex by the reaction of an iridium(I) complex with bis(pinacolato)diboron or pinacolborane, oxidative addition of an aromatic C-H bond to the tris(boryl)iridium(III) complex, and reductive elimination of an aromatic boron compound. Sequential reactions, involving iridium-catalyzed aromatic C-H borylation and palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling with aromatic halides, provided a … More one-pot procedure for the synthesis of various unsymmetrical biaryls.
2.Palladium-Catalyzed 1,4-Addition of Aromatic Boron Compounds to Enones
1,4-Addition of aromatic boron compounds to cyclic and acyclic enones was catalyzed by dicationic palladium(II) complexes such as [Pd(dppe)(PhCN)_2](SbF_6)_2 and nitrile free complexes. A catalytic cycle involving transmetalation between an aromatic boron compound and a dicationic palladium complex to give a cationic arylpalladium(II) intermediate, insertion of an enone into a carbon-palladium bond, giving a palladium enolate, and finally hydrolysis with water to regenetrate the dicationic palladium species was proposed. Asymmetric reactions were carried out in aqueous methanol in the presence of a chiral phosphine-dicationic palladium(II) catalyst. A palladium complex of (S,S)-dipamp gave optically active β-arylketones up to 96% ee for 2-cyclohexenone and 2-cycloheptenone. A palladium-(S,S)-chiraphos complex resulted in 82-97% ee for 2-cyclopentenone and acyclic ketones. Less