Synthesis of Prostaglandins and Alkaloids using Reactions for Installation of Carbon Chain on the Cyclopentane Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90153650)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCyclopentene monoacetate / Tuberonic acid / OPC-6 : 0 / Cannabidiol / Propargyl / Indol alkaloids / Isoquinoline alkaloids / シクロペンテンモノアセテート / ピペリジンアルカロイド / Δ^<12>-PGJ_2 / 5,6-エポキシイソプロスタンA_2ホスホコリン / キニーネ / アリル化 / 4-シクロペンテン-1,3-ジオール / モノアセテート / 有機合成 / Δ^<12>-プロスタグランジンJ_2 / パラジウム触媒 / ピペリジン / パロキセチン
Research Abstract
In the past two years (2004, 2005), we have succeeded in synthesis of 2-(5,6-epoxyisoprostane)phosphoryl choline, a new prostanoid, and Δ^<12>-prostaglandin J_2 (Δ^<12>-PGJ_2) starting from the monoacetate of 4-cyclopentene-1,3-diol. Based on these results we have investigated the following researches.
(1)Synthesis of tuberonic acid, Δ^2-OPC-8 : 0, and OPC-6 : 0 has been studied. These are metabolites of the linolenic acid cascade in plants. In the synthesis of tuberonic acid, a protective group for the hydroxyl group at the terminal position of the side should be deprotected without isomerization of the cis-orientated two side chains on the cyclopentane ring. We found that THP protective group was removed in the presence of MgBr_2 without the isomerization.
(2)Alkenyl reagents which are selectively installed to the monoacetate were applied to cyclohexenyl monoacetate. While the reagents under the original conditions did afford a mixture, the zinc reagents in the presence of TMEDA was found to afford the S^2_N-type product regioselectively over the anti S^2_N' isomer. As an application of this reaction, cannabidiol was successfully synthesized.
(3)Propargyl copper reagent derived from the propargyl Grignard reagent and CuCN upon reaction with the monoacetate afforded the S^2_N-type product regioselectively and the product was transformed to the intermediates for synthesis of 2-(5,6-epoxyisoprostane)phosphorylcholine and Δ^<12>-PGJ_2.
(4)The S^2_N-type product of the monoacetate with the malonate anion was successfully transformed to the indol and isoquinoline alkaloids.