Synthesis of Advanced Organic Materials with CH Substitution Reactions of Heteroaromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsunori  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90210111)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthiazole / thiophene / palladium catalyst / silver nitrate / potassium fluoride / intramolecular CH substitution / condensed nitrogen heterocycles / alkyne spacer / oligothiophene / 2,5-ジアリールチアゾール / パラジウム / フッ化銀 / 2,5-ジアリールチオフェン / ホモカップリング / C-H結合 / プロモチオフェン
Research Abstract
C-H substitution reaction at the 5-position of thiophene was revealed to proceed with silver (I) nitrate and potassium fluoride as an activator. Addition of the activator in 2-5 portions drastically improved the yield of the coupling product.
Cyclization precursors of intramolecular CH substitution reactions of nitrogen heteroaromatic compounds such as imidazoles and pyrroles were designed. The cyclization reaction enabled the formation of fused nitrogen heterocycles of complicated structre in a facile manner.
In the combination of CH substitution reaction of heteroaromatic compound with coupling reaction of terminal alkynes with novel activators, which we developed recently, allowed the formation of 2, 5-diarylthiophenes and 2, 5-diarylthiazoles with alkyne spacer. Changes of spectroscopic properties of the produced compounds were discussed.
With continueous homocoupling of thiophenes at the CH bond as a key reaction, well-defined oligothiophenes bearing 2-8 thiphene units were synthesized. Since the produced oligothiophenes possess carbon-bromine bond at the end thiophene ring, further modification with several functional groups were made possible. A transition metal-catalyzed coupling reaction furnished further functionalized oligothiophenes.