Project/Area Number |
16550095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Masao Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60161270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Hatsuo Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80220440)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | α,α-dialkylated amino acid / 4-aminoproline / conformationally restricted / control of stereostructure dipeptide / control of function / host-guest interaction / dinuclear zinc complex / phosphodiester bond cleavage / ジアルキルアミノ酸 / ピリジルメチル誘導体 / RNAモデル基質加水分解 / 機能性分子 / 金属イオン結合能 |
Research Abstract |
The dipeptide sequence α-aminoisobutyryl-L-proline (Aib-L-Pro) adopts only two conformations, i.e., a folded (β-turn) conformation and an unfolded rather extended conformation. Based on this unique nature, it was attempted to utilize the Aib-L-Pro-based dipeptide for the construction of molecular switching system. The protected dipeptides possessing protected amino group in each side chain was designed, to which functional groups could be introduced for enabling their cooperative functioning. By the coupling of protected L/D-α,γ-diamino-α-methylbutyric acid (L/D-MeDab) derivative and protected L-4α/β-aminoproline [L-Pro(4β-NH_2] derivative, Boc-DL-DabMe(4-Cbz-NH)-L-Pro(4β-CbzNH)-OEt was synthesized. As for the function which could be manifested and controlled, we have chosen cooperative functioning of two Zn(II)-complexed bispicolylamino groups to cleave phosphodiester linkage of ribonucleotide model substrate. The activity could be controlled by conformational control of the dipeptide using interterminal host-guest inclusion.