Project/Area Number |
16550097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KISE Naoki TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINNERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90177824)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | REDUCTIVE COUPLING / IMINO ESTERS / α-AMINOACIDS / L-ASPARTIC ACID / L-GLUTAMIC ACID / AZETIDINES / β-AMINOALCOHOLS / 1,2-DIAMINES / イミノペプチド |
Research Abstract |
1) Electroreductive intramoleculer coupling of aromatic dimethyl imino-a,ω- esters prepared from L-aspartic acid gave chiral azetidines and pyrrolidines, while electroreduction of the corresponding a-amides afforded only chiral pyrrolidines. 2) Electroreductive intramoleculer coupling of aromatic dimethyl imino-a,ω- esters prepared from L-glutamic acid gave chiral azetidines stereo specifically. On the contrary, electroreduction of the corresponding a-amides afforded chiral piperidines. 3) Electroreductive intermolecular coupling of aromatic imines prepared from L-amino acids with acetone gave chiral amionalcohols stereoselectively. 4) Reductive homo-coupling of aromatic iminopeptides prepared from L-amino acids with zinc gave chiral 1,2-diamines stereoselectively.