Project/Area Number |
16550098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Satoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70215242)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Peterson reaction / reaction mechanism / aldol additon / stereoelectronics / steric hindrance / Z-selectivity / E1cb reaction / syn-anti / Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons反応 / Weinrebアミド / α,β-不飽和シアニド / α,β-不飽和ケトン / 有機セリウム / α,β-不飽和アミド |
Research Abstract |
(1)The Peterson reaction between (t-BuO)Ph_2SiCH_2CN and not only aliphatic aldehydes but also aromatic aldehydes proceeded with high Z-selectivity in the range of 92:8 to >99:1. (2)In the Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons reaction between (PhO)_2P(O)CH_2C(O)NRR' and aldehydes, it was found that high Z-selectivity could be achieved in some cases. Furthermore, it was found that amide reagent (PhO)_2P(O)CH_2C(O)NHR bearing a free hydrogen upon the nitrogen atom could be used for olefination in contrast to the Peterson reagent Ph_3Si CH_2C(O)NHR. (3)It was found that β-monosubstituted-α,β-unsaturated Weinreb amides, prepared from either (CF_3CH_2O)_2P(O)CH_2C(O)N(OMe)Me or (o-TolylO)_2P(O)CH_2C(O)N(OMe)Me, react with organocerium reagents with hardly any isomerization of the double bond to efficiently yield the corresponding β-monosubstituted-α,β-unsaturated ketone. For the preparation of β-monosubstituted-α,β-unsaturated Weinreb amides, the Still type reagent was more appropriate for aromatic aldehydes whereas the Ando type reagent was better for aliphatic reagents. (4)In order to elucidate the factors leading to high Z-selectivity in the reaction of (t-BuO)Ph_2SiCH_2CN, a mechanistic examination was carried out using model compounds RCH(OSiR'_3)CHMeCN. The anti compounds gave the z-olefins exclusively upon treatment with base whereas the syn compounds lead to mixtures. The former results imply that the olefin ratio is determined primarily by the first addition step, while the latter suggests that sterics plays a major role in determining the favored conformation for deprotonation in E1cb reactions.