FUNDAMENTAL STUDIES ON RADICAL POLYMERIZATION OF RODLIKE MACROMONOMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Seigo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00204694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Katsutoshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRODLIKE POLYMER / MACROMONOMER / GRAFT POLYMER / REACTIVITY RATIO / LIVING RADICAL POLYMERIZATION / LIGHT SCATTERING / HELICAL POLYMER / SOLUTION PROPERTIES / 櫛形高分子 / ポリイソシアナート / 共重合反応性 / 小角X-線散乱
Research Abstract
Styryl- and methacrylate-ended rodlike macromonomers consisting of poly(n-hexyl isocyanate) (VB-HIC-n and MA-HIC-n) with relatively narrow molecular weight distribution (Mw/Mn < 1.2) have successfully been prepared in CH_2Cl_2 at room temperature by living coordination polymerization of n-hexyl isocyanate (HIC) using 4-vinylbenzyloxy- and 2-methacrylate ethyloxy-dichloro(cyclopentadienyl)titanium(IV) as initiator, respectively. The radical copolymerization behavior of the rodlike macromonomers with corresponding low molecular weight monomers such as styrene or MMA has been studied and summarized as a function of degree of polymerization of HIC. In the copolymerization of VB-HIC-n with styrene, the apparent copolymerizabilities of the rodlike macromonomer (1/r_1) seem to be almost equivalent to the styrene, suggesting that the reactivity is mainly determined by the chemical reactivity of the ended double bond. On the other hand, in the copolymerization of MA-HIC-n macromonomers with MMA the value of 1/r_1 is almost constant for total monomer concentration and degree of polymerization but lower than that of MMA, most likely due to the incompativility between MA-HIC-n and PMMA propagating chain.
Radical homopolymerization of the macromonomers affords novel well-defined comblike, cylindrical brushes consisting of the rods as a branched chain. The dimensional properties of the brushes have been studied by means of light scattering, SAXS, and viscometry. The molecular weight dependence of radius of gyration of the brushes in dilute solution is analyzed in terms of wormlike chain model and rationalized as a function of the side chain length of the rods. The Kuhn statistical length of the brushes is found to linearly increase with the rod length.