Creation of aromatic-type optically active conducting polymers by using liquid crystalline reaction field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiromasa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (40292528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliquid crystalline reaction field / electrochemical polymerization / asymmetric polymerization / conjugated polymer / optically active / chiral electrochromism / optical rotation / helical / 導電性高分子 / 液晶電解液 / キラル高分子 / 円偏光二色性 / 電解不斉重合法 / キラル高分子効果 / 光学活性エレクトロクロミズム
Research Abstract
We constructed liquid crystalline reaction field by using chiral nematic liquid crystals. And achiral thiophene monomer was polymerized in this reaction field. The polymer thus obtained showed chiral aggregation behavior, and the polymer exhibited optically active properties in spite of the polymer having no chiral substituent. Through this result, this polymerization technique can be concluded as new asymmetric polymerization method, and we developed "liquid crystal asymmetric polymerization method".
Optically active polybithiophene was successfully prepared by electrochemical polymerization in a chiral nematic liquid crystal field. Polarizing and phase-contrast optical micrographs of the polymer revealed a well-resolved spiral morphology similar to the optical texture of the chiral nematic phase. Circular dichroism measurements indicated the Cotton effect for the film. The polymer exhibited optically active electrochromism and switching behavior.
The polymer was demonstrated to replicate the spiral morphology of chiral nematic liquid crystal used as a solvent in electrochemical polymerization, affording an optically active conjugated polymer exhibiting optically active electrochromism. The proposed synthesis method provides new possibilities for chiral engineering, allowing for the synthesis of a range of conjugated polymers with chiroptical properties and extending the applications of such polymers in bioscience and engineering. This study also highlights the importance and versatility of chiral reaction fields for chemical synthesis.