Synthesis of chiral strainer using polydienes containing dialkylamide function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Deportment of Materials Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30188205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Tomoo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Materiaes Science and Technology, Professor (10134967)
TAKESHITA Hiroki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (80313568)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoptical resolution / block copolymer / anionic polymerization / chiral strainer / dialkylamide / polydiene / RAFT polymerization / aminoacid / ジフェニルメチルカリウム / N,N-ジエチル-2-メチレン-3-ブテンアミド / ミクロ構造 / ジエチル亜鉛 / ラジカル重合 / N-(2-メチレン-3-ブテノイル)-2-メトキシメチルピロリジン / 共重合 / モノマー反応性比 / N,N-ジイソプロピル-2-メチレン-3-ブテンアミド
Research Abstract
Diblock copolymers composed of polystyrene and poly(L-N-(2-methylene-3-butenoyl) -3-methoxymethylpyrrolidine), Poly(St-block-LMPy) were prepared by sequential anionic living polymerization and/or RAFT polymerization using benzyl dithiobenzoate as a chain-transfer agent. The microstructure of poly(LMPy) segment in the block copolymer depends on the polymerization mechanism. 1, 4-structure predominates in the polymer obtained by RAFT polymerization whereas complex mixed structure of 1, 4-E, 1, 4-Z, and 1, 2- were obtained in the polymer by anionic polymerization.
THE solution of the block copolymer thus obtained was mixed with fine glass beads to coat the surface of the beads. Then the ability of chiral recognition was evaluated by liquid chromatography by charging the polymer coated glass beads in the column. The racemic mixture of prolin was charged in the column and the retention time for L- and D- isomers were compared. Although variety of sample concentration and resolution temperature, no significant optical resolution was possible.