Project/Area Number |
16550113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masahiko Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20023103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMIUCHI Kaname Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 応用生物学部, 助教授 (50329851)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | sugar diol / amino acid / polyesteramide / polycondensation / biodegradability / enzymatic degradation / anhydrosugar / aliphatic carboxylic acid / アンヒドロ糖 / ヒドロキシル基 / マンニトール / トレイトール / ポリエステル / グルシトール |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis and biodegradability of polyesteramides consisting of amino acid, sugar diol, and aliphatic dicarboxylic acid units Some diamidodicarboxylic acids were prepared by condensations of combinations of L-phenylalanine and L-alanine with adipic acid and sebacic acid. Polyesteramides were synthesized by polycondensation of the diamidodicarboxylic acids with 1,4:3,6-dianhydro-D-glucitol (DAG) or 1,4:3,6-dianhydro-D-mannitol(DAM) in the presence of dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC). NMR and IR analysis indicated that these polyesteramides were composed of well-defined structure. Enzymatic degradation and soil burial degradation tests suggested a correlation between the molecular structure and biodegradability of the polyesteramides. Those containing DAG or DAM units showed a somewhat lower degradability than that of polyesteramides containing aliphatic diol units. 2. Synthesis and biodegradability of polyesteramides with hydroxyl groups as side chains. 2,3-O-isopropyliden-L-threitol was prepared from L-tartaric acid via two-step reactions. The diamidodicarboxylic acid described above were polycondensed with the protected L-threitol in the presence of DCC to yield the corresponding polyesteramides. The isopropylidene protecting groups were removed by the treatment with trifluoroacetic acid to give polyesteramides having free hydroxyl groups as side chains. The introduction of hydroxyl groups significantly accelerated the biodegradation of the polyesteramides. Our research opened a promising way to synthesize structurally well-defined biodegradable polyesteramides utilizing renewable natural resources such as amino acids and sugar diols.