Control of laser-induced reaction by quantum wave packet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshinobu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60218211)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdouble pulse / stilbene / phenylacetyl / fluorescence spectra / excitation spectra / intramolecular energy transfer / absorption spectra / fluorescence lifetime / 極低温 / ポルフィリン / ガラス基板 / 会合体形成 / 一重項酸素の発光
Research Abstract
Energy migration and emitting state of a series of dendrimers connected by a phenylacetylene group bearing stilbene as a core were studied by steady state and time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy. In higher generation, we confirmed efficient energy migration from peripheral moiety to a core followed by emission with high quantum yield. The kinetics of emitting state was also examined by lifetime measurement and revealed generation dependence of fluorescence decay constants. In the case of higher generation, peripheral moieties might be involved in relaxation process in the excited state in contrast to negligible interaction to the core in the ground state.
Obtained results suggest that the emissive state of p-Gn, where n means the generation number of a dendrimer, is the electronic state associated with core stilbene moiety and highly effective intramolecular energy migration occurs in p-G2 from peripheral ethynyl-BuPh to core stilbene followed by emission with high quantum yield. These properties will gives the possibility to organize light emitting materials bearing light harvesting and emitting assemblies. In future, I will try to measure quantum coherence of these samples to reveal electro coupling between core and peripheral parts in the excited state.