Studies on Electrodes Modified by Noble Metal Nano-Particles Covered with Dye Aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50205944)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSurface Plasmon / Exciton / Noble Metal Nano-Particles / J-aggregate / Cyanine Dye / 真空蒸着法
Research Abstract
The strength of absorption band of Frenkel exciton in J-aggregates of cyanine dyes on noble metal nano-particles (J-aggregate/noble metal nano-particles) is affected by the surface plasmon excited in the nano-particles. In this study, we tried to construct the J-aggregate/noble metal nano-particles on electrode, and we examined the possibility of the electrode for photo-electrochemical methods. Until this study, we have prepared the noble metal nano-particles on mica, which have the atomically flat surface. However, in the case of using other substrate whose surface would be rougher than mica, the best condition for making nano-particles was different. Therefore, we first searched for the best condition to make nano-particles by vacuum evaporation coating. As a result, although the size distribution of the particles was not so good, we could prepare the noble metal nano-particles, which have a desired plasmon band, on the substrate. We confirmed that J-aggregate of cyanine dye could adsorb on the noble metal nano-particles by using halogenations method or SAMs of aminothiol. However, the delamination of nano-particles from the substrate often occurred when the substrate with nano-particles was immersed in solutions. In case of using Ar ion sputter coating to prepare the noble metal nano-particles on the substrate, the nano-particles were less delaminated from the substrate during immersing process than the case of using vacuum evaporation coating. As a result, it became to possible to construct the J-aggregate/noble metal nano-particles on the electrode and to examine the photo-electrochemical properties. On the other hand, we measured the fluorescence decay curves and transient absorption spectra of the J-aggregate/noble metal nano-particles system, and obtained the new insight for the relaxation dynamics of the excited state of the system. Because photo-electrochemical process starts from the excited state of the system, it is important to know the dynamics.