Development of Electrochemical Polymerization of Single-Molecular Wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hiroshi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (30211931)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrochemistry / Surface science / Molecular wires / 分子電線 / 単一分子 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Key to realize the high performance of organic devices using conducting polymers is how to fabricate a highly organized structure on surface at a single molecular scale. Here we have demonstrated a new single-molecular processing-technique using electrochemistry, called 'electrochemical epitaxial polymerization'. This technique is based on a step-by-step electropolymerization of monomer along the lattice of iodine-covered Au(111) surface to form the single conjugated-polymer wires by applying voltage-pulses into monomer-electrolyte solution. By using this technique, we have succeeded in building a uniform high-density array of single conducting-polymer wires on electrode as long as 200 nm, with controlling wire's density, length, direction and shape. This first observation will open the door to a mass-production of single molecular-scale devices using conducting polymers.