Control of Structure and Photoproperties on Cationic Tetraphenylporphyrinatoantimony(V)/Synthetic Clay Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGAMI Tsutomu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60235744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masahide  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00174516)
MATSUMOTO Jin  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90363572)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPorphyrinatoantimony(V) / Axial ligand / Cation-exchangeable clay / Clay sheet / Composite / Non-aggregated state / Sheet structure / Photoinduced electron transfer / アンチモンポルフィリン錯体 / 粘土複合体 / 粘土複合膜 / 蛍光消光 / 粘士層
Research Abstract
Novel metalloporphyrin-clay composites were prepared from a synthetic clay (Sumecton SA ; SSA) and cationic tetrapheylporphyrinatoantimony(V) bromide (SbTPP) having various axial ligand. Both the crystal structure for SbTPP-SSA composites and the adsorption behaviors of SbTPP into SSA sheets were investigated regarding the relation to the structure of an axial ligand at SbTPP by measuring XRD, IR, UV-vis, and fluorescence spectroscopy. It,was clear that an axial ligand structure can control not only the formation of the crystal structure, but also the adsorption behaviors with aggregation or non-aggregation onto SSA sheets.
SbTPP dyes-adsorbed SSA nano-clay sheets films were prepared on a glass plate modified with ammonium cation (MAS-glass). The dispersibility of SbTPP-adsorbed SSA sheets strongly depended on the surface state of a glass plate. The fluorescence images emitting from the films were analyzed by a confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscope, revealing that SbTPP dyes are adsorbed onto nano-SSA sheets without their aggregation. The photochemical behavior between SbTPP and pyranine co-adsorbed onto SSA sheets was also investigated. The fluorescence of pyranine was extremely quenched with an increase of an adsorption amount of SbTPP, suggesting that the photochemical electron transfer from excited ptranine to SbTPP should occur on nano-SSA sheets. The dye-clay composites in which dye molecules adsorb without aggregation could be promising for constructing intermolecular photochemical reaction onto nano-clay sheets system.