Project/Area Number |
16550129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
HABATA Yoichi Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40218524)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cyclene / silver ion / complexation / suplamolecular chemistry / insectivorous plant / Ag^+-pai interaction / macrocyclic ligand / armoatic compound / 包接 / Ag^+イオン / ホスト-ゲスト / Ag-π相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
We have synthesized (i)C2v symmetrical armed-cyclens having two kinds of aromatic rings, (ii)Cs symmetrical armed-cyclens having two kinds of aromatic rings, (iii)armed-cyclens having two chromophores as side-arms at 1- and 7- positions, and (vi) a chiral armed-cyclen having four aromatic rings. For compound (i) : Cu^<2+> complex with the new ligand formed two-dimensional matrix. Using Ag^+ and Cu^<2+>, a linear polymer-like complex formed. Using Cu^+ and Cu^<2+>, a hexagonal two-dimensional matrix formed. For compounds (ii) : New ligands having Cs symmetrical armed-cyclens having two kinds of aromatic rings were prepared. The X-ray structures and complexing abilities are now in progress. For compounds (iii) : Armed-cyclens having two naphthalene units, two anthracene units, and two pyrene units were prepared. Metal induced titration experiments using ^1H NMR, UV-VIS and fluorescence spectra were occured. The results indicats that the selectivities toward metal ions depend on the chromophores as side-arms. For compounds (vi) : Chiral armed-cyclen were prepared. Amplification of chirality were confirmed when the ligand forms a complex with Ag^+. In conclusion, several type of new armed-cyclens have been prepared, and studied on functions and dynamics. The project is now in progress.