Development of portable-type surface plasmon resonance sensor for agriculture chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Noriaki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40125373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Koji  Department of engineering, Research associnte, 工学部, 助手 (90178939)
IMATO Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Department of engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
辺見 彰秀  (株)メビウスアドバンステクノロジ, 代表取締役・社長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssurface plasmon resonance / multi-channel / potable-type / agricultural Chemical / 残農薬
Research Abstract
We attempted to a develop portable-type surface plasmon resonance sensor for agriculture chemicals. The portable-type surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor with five detection points, which consisted of a single light source and a single linear CCD element, was developed for use in field analysis, such as endocrine disrupting chemicals. The size and weight of the sensor were 220 mm (W) x 130 mm (D) x 105 mm (H) and 1 kg, respectively. The sensor signal of the present SPR sensor is based on the intensity of reflected light from the sensor chip, on which five sample cells are located. The performance of the present SPR sensor was investigated by using sucrose solutions at several concentrations. The detection limit of the present sensor was almost similar to that obtained by a conventional SPR sensor based on detection of resonant angle shift. The developed portable-type SPR sensor was able to detect agriculture chemicals such as 2,4-dichlorophenol, pentachlorophenol and imidacloprid.