Establishment of micro photoreaction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoshihisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80240753)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicroreactor / Photocatalyst / Titania / Endocrine Disruptors / Photochemical Reaction / Alkylation / UV-LED / Laser / 環境浄化 / グリーン合成 / 顕微分光 / 光化学 / 環境負荷低減 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 光分解 / ナンバリングアップ
Research Abstract
A photocatalytic microreactor was developed and examined the processes of reduction and oxidation of organic compounds, and amine N-alkylation reaction in microspace. These model reactions proceeded very rapidly, and the yield increased as increasing the surface-to-volume ratio. In contrast to the result in a batch reactor, I successfully observed N-alkylation reaction of benzylamine by using the microreactor with immobilized Pt-free TiO_2 as well as TiO_2/Pt. The use of continuous-flow micoreactor inhibited the formation of N,N-dialkylation products. Since the electron-hole recombination within the photocatalyst is in competition with the reaction process, the reaction efficiencies must be strongly affected by the surface-to-volume ratio of a photocatalytic reactor. Thus the photoreaction can proceed so rapidly in the microreactor which has a remarkably large surface-to-volume ratio as compared with the conventional batch reactors.